Menu

5 Dollars Barclays Bank

Features

Country Barbados
Type Standard banknote
Years 1937-1949
Value 5 Dollars (5)
Currency Pound sterling (1158-1970)
Composition Paper
Shape Rectangular
References P# S111
  • Tracy L. Schmidt (editor); 2019. Standard Catalog of World Paper Money. Modern issues 1961-present (25th edition). Krause Publications, Iola, Wisconsin, USA. ISBN 9781440248986.
  • Tracy L. Schmidt (editor); 2016. Standard Catalog of World Paper Money. General issues, 1368-1960 (16th edition). Krause Publications, Iola, Wisconsin, USA. ISBN 9781440247071.
  • George S. Cuhaj (editor); 2013. Standard Catalog of World Paper Money. Specialized Issues (12th edition). Krause Publications, Iola, Wisconsin, USA. ISBN 9781440238833.

Obverse

Purple. Arms at right

Lettering:
BARCLAYS BANK (DOMINION COLONIAL AND OVERSEAS)
FORMERLY
THE COLONIAL BANK
PROMISE TO PAY THE BEARER
ON DEMAND AT ITS OFFICE HERE
IN LOCAL CURRENCY
FIVE DOLLARS
INCORPORATED BY ROYAL CHARTER 1836
REINCORPORATED BY ACT OF PARLIAMENT 1925
BRIDGETOWN
BARBADOS
ACCOUNTANT MANAGER

Reverse

Arms at centre

Lettering:
BARCLAYS BANK (DOMINION COLONIAL AND OVERSEAS)
FORMERLY
THE COLONIAL BANK
INCORPORATED BY ROYAL CHARTER 1836
REINCORPORATED BY ACT OF PARLIAMENT 1925

Manage my collection

To manage your collection, please log in.


Date VG F VF XF AU UNC
1937  P#S111a Signatures titles: ACCOUNTANT and MANAGER
1937  P#S111s Specimen 01.05.1937
1940  P#S111a Signatures titles: ACCOUNTANT and MANAGER
1949  P#S111b Signature titles: ASISTENT MANAGER and MANAGER

Get this banknote

No member from this site currently wants to exchange it.

Numista Rarity index: 100 Search tips
This index is based on the data of Numista members collections. It ranges from 0 to 100, 0 meaning a very common coin or banknote and 100 meaning a rare coin or banknote among Numista members.

» Buy banknotes from Barbados

Contribute to the catalog

Modify or add data on this page
Match past online sales
Banknotes Barbados 5 Dollars (Barclays Bank)