Elizabeth II (1952-date)
1.00 AUD = 0.77 USD
|Composition||Silver (.999) (Pad printed)|
|Orientation||Medal alignment ↑↑|
Series: Australian Antarctic Territory
4th portrait of Queen Elizabeth II facing right wearing the Girls of Great Britain and Ireland Tiara
A roaring Elephant Seal sitting on land within an outline of Antarctica. As well as the inscription 2015 · LEOPARD SEAL, it includes the words ”Australian Antarctic Territory” and the mint's traditional “P”mint mark.
2015 · LEOPARD SEAL
Australian Antarctic Territory
1 OZ 99.9 SILVER
Engraver: Aleylsia Howarth
|P||Perth Mint, Australia|
The 12th release from The Perth Mint's popular Australian Antarctic Territory Series commemorates the Southern Elephant Seal .
The Southern Elephant Seal is the largest seal in the world and the largest member of the order Carnivora, which includes all seals, cats and dogs, raccoons and foxes, wolves and hyenas, bears, weasels and civets among others.
The male Elephant Seal can grow to more than six metres in length and weigh up to 4,000 kilograms. This species of seal takes its name from its great size and the large proboscis of the adult male, a trunk-like, inflatable snout which is used to make extraordinarily loud roaring noises, especially during the mating season.
South Georgia Island is home to the largest population of Southern Elephant Seals, housing more than half of the world's inhabitants. Other notable colonies are found at Macquarie Island, Heard Island, the Falkland and the Kerguelen Islands, and at widespread islands near the Antarctic Peninsular.
The Elephant Seal's torpedo shape accounts for their swimming and diving prowess that enables them to swim enormous distances through the Southern Ocean. They spend up to 10 months at sea, migrating anywhere from sub-Antarctic waters to nearly as far north as the Tropic of Capricorn in search of food, returning annually to the same place for breeding, birthing and moulting.
The Southern Elephant Seal lives in the brutally cold sub-Antarctic and Antarctic waters, feeding exclusively at sea on a diet that consists mainly of fish and squid. Elephant Seals breed on land but spend their winters in hte frigid waters near the Antarctic ice-pack.
The female of the species usually give birth within 10 days of coming ashore and does not leave the beach to feed until her pup is weaned. During this time she depends on her stored fat reserves to sustain her and loses an average of 35 percent of her body weight, a loss of eight kilograms per day.
To manage your collection, please log in.
No member from this site currently wants to exchange it.