Farmers Bank of Chung-Chou 2 yuan counterfeit? [solved]

6 posts • viewed 86 times



I picked this up years ago and now that I am getting around to digitizing my collection here, I am questioning the validity of this banknote. I can find very little on it and all the images I find look like they are printed on different, lighter colored paper.

Example of different looking paper

Thanks for any help on this!
IMO: I doubt your note is a counterfeit since the denomination is pretty low (not worth the trouble) & nations have been known to switch paper suppliers (especially in that post WW1/pre WW2 era). I can't be absolutely certain without the note in hand but my guess would be its legit.

Canadian 1937 series initially used a dark paper for their $1 P-58a-d (& other denominations). For P-58e, notes with the Coyne-Towers signature, a lighter bleached paper was employed.

Also, you have to be cautious of how some scans have a higher contrast while others (& photos) will have a better less intense contrast. The scan of your note looks more accurate than the others (with high contrast to diminish the note's soiling) on the banknote museum site look tweaked (or inaccurate).
https://sites.google.com/view/notaphilycculture/collecting-banknotes
The Farhers Bank of Chung-Chou? Farhers?

Here's one on Wikipedia. The spelling is correct on that one: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmers_Bank_of_China
Coin referee for: ASM, AZE, FRO, GRL, HI, KOR, KGZ, MLI, MHL, MMR, PRK, PCN, TCA, UZB, WSM, SML, TAT, TWN, TJK
Banknote referee for: AGO, AZE, ECS, HTI, KAZ, KGZ, KOR, MRT, MNG, PRK, WSM, ROK, SWE, TJK, PMR, TKM, UZB, ZWE
Did some more digging and found this link to a reproduction eBay listing. It looks exactly like what I have, so I am inclined to think mine is a reproduction, not a counterfeit or legitimate. Oh well...

Thanks!
Status changed to Solved (oXide3030, 7-Apr-2021, 04:12PM)
Quote: "ngdawa"​The Farhers Bank of Chung-Chou? Farhers?

​Here's one on Wikipedia. The spelling is correct on that one: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmers_Bank_of_China
​Guess the spelling error made this a dead-give-away. I had no idea that reproductions were so rampant for old Chinese banknotes.
https://sites.google.com/view/notaphilycculture/collecting-banknotes
Quote: "Serial_Number_8"
Quote: "ngdawa"​The Farhers Bank of Chung-Chou? Farhers?
​​
​​Here's one on Wikipedia. The spelling is correct on that one: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmers_Bank_of_China
​​Guess the spelling error made this a dead-give-away. I had no idea that reproductions were so rampant for old Chinese banknotes.
​Me neither, to be honest. I wasn't sure if it was a legit spelling error or if the weird font just made the M look like an H. But for me, a spelling error like that (in bank names) is always a red flag.
Coin referee for: ASM, AZE, FRO, GRL, HI, KOR, KGZ, MLI, MHL, MMR, PRK, PCN, TCA, UZB, WSM, SML, TAT, TWN, TJK
Banknote referee for: AGO, AZE, ECS, HTI, KAZ, KGZ, KOR, MRT, MNG, PRK, WSM, ROK, SWE, TJK, PMR, TKM, UZB, ZWE

Used time zone is UTC+2:00.
Current time is 04:57PM.