Menu

Jersey Coin query

Author Message
dangravy
Joined: 24-Oct-2018
Posts: 51
https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces6935.html

Real quick question on this Jersey coin which is dated as ND (1966) in the catalogue.

Comment reads:

1066 is the commemorated date, the coin was made (but not dated) in 1966

The coin shows 1966 as the date on the reverse, what is the reason it is still shown as ND? Or is this an error?

Thanks
Too many coins, too little time...
Oklahoman
Joined: 20-Dec-2015
Posts: 1794
The coin has the dates 1066 and 1966 indicating a commemorative event of 900 years. At the time of the creation of this page it was considered dateless because it only had commemoration dates.
they may have changed policy. at the bottom of the page you are allowed to submit a change to the page. Submit yours and it may get changed from ND to 1966.
I have that coin. I love it.
CassTaylor
Joined: 30-May-2014
Posts: 8445
Quote: "Oklahoman"​The coin has the dates 1066 and 1966 indicating a commemorative event of 900 years. At the time of the creation of this page it was considered dateless because it only had commemoration dates.
​they may have changed policy. at the bottom of the page you are allowed to submit a change to the page. Submit yours and it may get changed from ND to 1966.
​I have that coin. I love it.
​Yeah, spot on- I remember at one point commemorative coins that had dates like (for example) 1914 and 2014 had to be marked as ND in the catalogue unless there was another "2014" (current) date on the coin elsewhere.
Thought it didn't make sense then as now! :D
https://www.instagram.com/sophie_numismatique/
dangravy
Joined: 24-Oct-2018
Posts: 51
Oh, ok sure, that makes sense now.

I'll add the change and see what happens!

Oklahoman, I agree it is a nice coin :)
Too many coins, too little time...
dangravy
Joined: 24-Oct-2018
Posts: 51
Doh! I can't do it!

The list of years is complete and has been verified. Most requests to add new year entries are sent for the wrong coin type. If you are sure you own this coin with a date that is not listed here, you can ask to have it added through the forumand include a picture of your coin in your message.

I'll add a post in the catalogue forum :)
Too many coins, too little time...
bjherbison
Joined: 28-Jul-2017
Posts: 33
The current "year" is "ND (1966)" which is correct, as there is no explicit date of issue on the coin. Just because we know it was issued on the last year in the interval doesn't change the fact that the "1966" on the coin is explicitly there to specify the end of the interval.

If we wanted to remove the "ND" here to be consistent we should also remove the ND from every other coin where we know the actual year of minting.

But Numisa isn't perfect. Consider the US Bicentennial quarters:
https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces56.html
The year is 1976, but should be ND (1975-1976) as they were minted over two years.
RGormanJr
Joined: 30-Nov-2018
Posts: 1
Quote: "bjherbison"​The current "year" is "ND (1966)" which is correct, as there is no explicit date of issue on the coin. Just because we know it was issued on the last year in the interval doesn't change the fact that the "1966" on the coin is explicitly there to specify the end of the interval.

​If we wanted to remove the "ND" here to be consistent we should also remove the ND from every other coin where we know the actual year of minting.

​But Numisa isn't perfect. Consider the US Bicentennial quarters:
https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces56.html
​The year is 1976, but should be ND (1975-1976) as they were minted over two years.
​Slightly off topic, but I was surprised to learn that and many of the US 90% silver dimes dated 1964 were actually minted in 1965 or 1966 (production of 1964 dated silver dimes didn’t end until February 1966). I don’t believe that anybody has yet discovered a way to determine when a 1964-dated dime was actually minted, but it’s interesting to think that it’s possible that your 1964 dime was minted after your 1965 dime.

Used time zone is UTC+2:00.
Current time is 04:02PM.