Menu

Mauritania-5 Ouguiya (small type) KM# 3a

20 posts • viewed 497 times

» Quick access to the last post

Author Message
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Hello

I have 5 Ouguiya (small type) KM# 3a in two types.The first type is from 2009 and is Copper plated steel.The second type is from 2012 and is Brass plated steel.The two coins are 24 mm.There is a difference between the coins and in the letters and numbers.

https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces53895.html



Why are these coins different?Thanks for any info.

Best Regards
AmerSalmeh Numista team
Joined: 29-Jul-2014
Posts: 1659
Because they were made differently? Not sure what your question is

type 1
https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces11061.html

Type 2
https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces53895.html
Catalog Master Referee & Referee for most Arab countries
https://www.instagram.com/amer.coins
Amer Salmeh
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Quote: "AmerSalmeh"​Because they were made differently? Not sure what your question is

​type 1
https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces11061.html

​Type 2
https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces53895.html
​type 1 is 25mm.
type 2 is 24mm.
My two coins are 24mm (type 2).They have different metal.They have different letters and numbers.
AmerSalmeh Numista team
Joined: 29-Jul-2014
Posts: 1659
Hence type 1 measurement is wrong on numista page by 1mm and can be changed thats all
Can someone else confirm this diameter?

but rest of details match your coins.
you have type 1 and 2
Catalog Master Referee & Referee for most Arab countries
https://www.instagram.com/amer.coins
Amer Salmeh
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Quote: "AmerSalmeh"​Hence type 1 measurement is wrong on numista page by 1mm and can be changed thats all
​Can someone else confirm this diameter?

​but rest of details match your coins.
​you have type 1 and 2
​OK,There is no 2009 added in Type 1.
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
My diameters:

coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Only do I own these coins?
bjherbison
Joined: 28-Jul-2017
Posts: 153
You found a new variation.

Note the Q in BANQUE.

According to Schön the 2009 20 Ouguiya was minted in Kremnica while the 2010 and 2014 were minted in Paris. The Q in 2009 5, 10, 10 Ouguiya coins match your 2009 image, but my 2010 20 Ouguiya matches your 2010 5 Ouguiya image.

5 O 2009: https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces53895.html
10 O 2009: https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces25611.html
20 O 2009: https://en.numista.com/catalogue/pieces12844.html
5 and 10 2012: https://www.ebay.com/itm/122743033416
10 O 2012: https://www.ebay.com/itm/264111387074

Maybe the mint for 2010 and later for those three denominations is Paris. Or maybe new dies were prepared and distributed to Kremnica for the 5 and 10 and Paris for the 20.
Eltjo Witkop
Joined: 14-Sep-2016
Posts: 3
Good day all,

I was asked to reply as well.

I have 2004 which is 25 mm
I have 2009 which is 24 mm as well.
I have 2012 which is 24 mm

I have multiple copies of each year.
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Any other collectors' opinions?Will this variation be added to the catalog?
yvon
Joined: 9-Jun-2017
Posts: 670
I got those;

5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
5 ,, 1984 25 brass
5 ,, 1993 25 brass
5 ,, 1999 25 brass
5 ,, 2003 25 brass
5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel

If it is from any help.
...you can run,  but you can't hide...
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Quote: "yvon"​I got those;

​ 5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
​ 5 ,, 1984 25 brass
​ 5 ,, 1993 25 brass
​ 5 ,, 1999 25 brass
​ 5 ,, 2003 25 brass
​ 5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
​ 5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel

​If it is from any help.

​The Numista catalog says otherwise.
5 Ouguiya (1973-2003) - Aluminium-bronze 25 mm
5 Ouguiya (2004-2005) - Copper plated steel 25 mm
5 Ouguiya (2009-2012) - Brass plated steel 24 mm
I don't understand why the information diverges.
And my coins are with two different metals.
yvon
Joined: 9-Jun-2017
Posts: 670
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
Quote: "yvon"​I got those;
​​
​​ 5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
​​ 5 ,, 1984 25 brass
​​ 5 ,, 1993 25 brass
​​ 5 ,, 1999 25 brass
​​ 5 ,, 2003 25 brass
​​ 5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
​​ 5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel
​​
​​If it is from any help.

​​The Numista catalog says otherwise.
​5 Ouguiya (1973-2003) - Aluminium-bronze 25 mm
​5 Ouguiya (2004-2005) - Copper plated steel 25 mm
​5 Ouguiya (2009-2012) - Brass plated steel 24 mm
​I don't understand why the information diverges.
​And my coins are with two different metals.
​There is no difference. Aluminium-bronze is easily confused with brass, because the colour is,
more or less, the same. The only way to figure out is by XRF-test. In a circulated coin it is also
very easy to confuse brass or copperplated-steel...
...you can run,  but you can't hide...
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Quote: "yvon"
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"

Quote: "yvon"​I got those;
​​​
​​​ 5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
​​​ 5 ,, 1984 25 brass
​​​ 5 ,, 1993 25 brass
​​​ 5 ,, 1999 25 brass
​​​ 5 ,, 2003 25 brass
​​​ 5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
​​​ 5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel
​​​
​​​If it is from any help.
​​
​​
​​​The Numista catalog says otherwise.
​​5 Ouguiya (1973-2003) - Aluminium-bronze 25 mm
​​5 Ouguiya (2004-2005) - Copper plated steel 25 mm
​​5 Ouguiya (2009-2012) - Brass plated steel 24 mm
​​I don't understand why the information diverges.
​​And my coins are with two different metals.
​​There is no difference. Aluminium-bronze is easily confused with brass, because the colour is,
​ more or less, the same. The only way to figure out is by XRF-test. In a circulated coin it is also
​ very easy to confuse brass or copperplated-steel...
​OK,I found out about metals.Then why are the letters and numbers different in my coins?
yvon
Joined: 9-Jun-2017
Posts: 670
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
Quote: "yvon"

Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
​​

Quote: "yvon"​I got those;
​​​​
​​​​ 5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
​​​​ 5 ,, 1984 25 brass
​​​​ 5 ,, 1993 25 brass
​​​​ 5 ,, 1999 25 brass
​​​​ 5 ,, 2003 25 brass
​​​​ 5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
​​​​ 5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel
​​​​
​​​​If it is from any help.
​​​
​​​
​​​​The Numista catalog says otherwise.
​​​5 Ouguiya (1973-2003) - Aluminium-bronze 25 mm
​​​5 Ouguiya (2004-2005) - Copper plated steel 25 mm
​​​5 Ouguiya (2009-2012) - Brass plated steel 24 mm
​​​I don't understand why the information diverges.
​​​And my coins are with two different metals.
​​​There is no difference. Aluminium-bronze is easily confused with brass, because the colour is,
​​ more or less, the same. The only way to figure out is by XRF-test. In a circulated coin it is also
​​ very easy to confuse brass or copperplated-steel...
​​OK,I found out about metals.Then why are the letters and numbers different in my coins?
​You can not compare different years, yours are 2009 and 2012 so ther is some difference...
...you can run,  but you can't hide...
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Quote: "yvon"
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"

Quote: "yvon"
​​

Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
​​​
​​

Quote: "yvon"​I got those;
​​​​​
​​​​​ 5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
​​​​​ 5 ,, 1984 25 brass
​​​​​ 5 ,, 1993 25 brass
​​​​​ 5 ,, 1999 25 brass
​​​​​ 5 ,, 2003 25 brass
​​​​​ 5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
​​​​​ 5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel
​​​​​
​​​​​If it is from any help.
​​​​
​​​​
​​​​​The Numista catalog says otherwise.
​​​​5 Ouguiya (1973-2003) - Aluminium-bronze 25 mm
​​​​5 Ouguiya (2004-2005) - Copper plated steel 25 mm
​​​​5 Ouguiya (2009-2012) - Brass plated steel 24 mm
​​​​I don't understand why the information diverges.
​​​​And my coins are with two different metals.
​​​​There is no difference. Aluminium-bronze is easily confused with brass, because the colour is,
​​​ more or less, the same. The only way to figure out is by XRF-test. In a circulated coin it is also
​​​ very easy to confuse brass or copperplated-steel...
​​​OK,I found out about metals.Then why are the letters and numbers different in my coins?
​​You can not compare different years, yours are 2009 and 2012 so ther is some difference...

​This is exactly what interests me.Why is there this difference?Are these coins minted in different mints?
yvon
Joined: 9-Jun-2017
Posts: 670
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
Quote: "yvon"

Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
​​

Quote: "yvon"
​​​
​​

Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
​​​​
​​​
​​

Quote: "yvon"​I got those;
​​​​​​
​​​​​​ 5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
​​​​​​ 5 ,, 1984 25 brass
​​​​​​ 5 ,, 1993 25 brass
​​​​​​ 5 ,, 1999 25 brass
​​​​​​ 5 ,, 2003 25 brass
​​​​​​ 5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
​​​​​​ 5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel
​​​​​​
​​​​​​If it is from any help.
​​​​​
​​​​​
​​​​​​The Numista catalog says otherwise.
​​​​​5 Ouguiya (1973-2003) - Aluminium-bronze 25 mm
​​​​​5 Ouguiya (2004-2005) - Copper plated steel 25 mm
​​​​​5 Ouguiya (2009-2012) - Brass plated steel 24 mm
​​​​​I don't understand why the information diverges.
​​​​​And my coins are with two different metals.
​​​​​There is no difference. Aluminium-bronze is easily confused with brass, because the colour is,
​​​​ more or less, the same. The only way to figure out is by XRF-test. In a circulated coin it is also
​​​​ very easy to confuse brass or copperplated-steel...
​​​​OK,I found out about metals.Then why are the letters and numbers different in my coins?
​​​You can not compare different years, yours are 2009 and 2012 so ther is some difference...

​​This is exactly what interests me.Why is there this difference?Are these coins minted in different mints?
​I do not know different mints, but definitly with different dies.
...you can run,  but you can't hide...
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Quote: "yvon"
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"

Quote: "yvon"
​​

Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
​​​
​​

Quote: "yvon"
​​​​
​​​
​​

Quote: "coinmaniacbg"
​​​​​
​​​​
​​​
​​

Quote: "yvon"​I got those;
​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​ 5 Ouguiya 1974 diam. 25 mm brass
​​​​​​​ 5 ,, 1984 25 brass
​​​​​​​ 5 ,, 1993 25 brass
​​​​​​​ 5 ,, 1999 25 brass
​​​​​​​ 5 ,, 2003 25 brass
​​​​​​​ 5 ,, 2005 25 brass pl. steel
​​​​​​​ 5 ,, 2009 24 brass pl. steel
​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​If it is from any help.
​​​​​​
​​​​​​
​​​​​​​The Numista catalog says otherwise.
​​​​​​5 Ouguiya (1973-2003) - Aluminium-bronze 25 mm
​​​​​​5 Ouguiya (2004-2005) - Copper plated steel 25 mm
​​​​​​5 Ouguiya (2009-2012) - Brass plated steel 24 mm
​​​​​​I don't understand why the information diverges.
​​​​​​And my coins are with two different metals.
​​​​​​There is no difference. Aluminium-bronze is easily confused with brass, because the colour is,
​​​​​ more or less, the same. The only way to figure out is by XRF-test. In a circulated coin it is also
​​​​​ very easy to confuse brass or copperplated-steel...
​​​​​OK,I found out about metals.Then why are the letters and numbers different in my coins?
​​​​You can not compare different years, yours are 2009 and 2012 so ther is some difference...
​​
​​
​​​This is exactly what interests me.Why is there this difference?Are these coins minted in different mints?
​​I do not know different mints, but definitly with different dies.
​OK,thanks for the replies.
bjherbison
Joined: 28-Jul-2017
Posts: 153
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"​Any other collectors' opinions?Will this variation be added to the catalog?
​I just added images of the two Q styles for 5, 10, and 20 Ouguiya to the pages.
(The modification requests pending and will be processed in due time.)
coinmaniacbg
Joined: 30-Jan-2016
Posts: 409
Quote: "bjherbison"
Quote: "coinmaniacbg"​Any other collectors' opinions?Will this variation be added to the catalog?
​​I just added images of the two Q styles for 5, 10, and 20 Ouguiya to the pages.
​(The modification requests pending and will be processed in due time.)
​OK,thanks for your help.

» Top of the page

Used time zone is UTC+2:00.
Current time is 01:13AM.